* = Winner † = Special Commendation
III. 1980-81
ANGELO'S WEDDING
Part I of THE LORENZO TRILOGY
DELI'S FABLE
TO GRANDMOTHER'S HOUSE WE GO †
THE TIDE
WEDNESDAY
MY SISTER IN THIS HOUSE *
MARGARET AND KIT
THE FAMILY ALBUM
KILLINGS ON THE LAST LINE
SALLY AND MARSHA
TURTLES
MOVING IN
JUDGES
Anne Barton | Brendan Gill |
Robert Cushman | Joyce Carol Oates |
Geraldine Fitzgerald | Michael Rudman |
Presented by Geraldine Fitzgerald 2/10/81, NY |
IV. 1981-82
DEATH OF A MINER †
CLOSE TIES
STEAMING *
UNDER HEAVEN'S EYE...'TIL COCK CROW
SKIRMISHES
A CONNECTICUT COWBOY
WONDERLAND
STILL LIFE
LAST LOOKS
STUCK
KISS AND KILL
ISN'T IT ROMANTIC
JUDGES
Elizabeth Hardwick | Arnold Wesker |
Nancy Meckler | Edwin Wilson |
Marina Warner | Joanne Woodward |
Presented by Ronald Harwood 2/22/82, London |
V. 1982-83
TOP GIRLS †
MADONNA OF THE POWDER ROOM
THE BROTHERS
TAKE MY HUSBAND
NEUTRAL COUNTRIES
PLAYING IN LOCAL BANDS
WAITING
TERRITORIAL RITES
THE FLIP SIDE
'NIGHT, MOTHER *
SALONIKA
SAND CASTLES
JUDGES
Maria Aitken | Francine du Plessix Gray |
Zoe Caldwell | Mel Gussow |
James Fenton | Jonathan Lynn |
Presented by Zoe Caldwell 2/22/83, NY |
VI. 1983-84
FEN *
HOSPICE
DEAR
TYPHOID MARY
PLAY MEMORY
PAINTING CHURCHES
ON THE HOME FRONT
TRAVELER IN THE DARK
COYOTE UGLY †
LADIES IN WAITING
JUDGES
Edward Albee | Ann Holmes |
Howard Davies | Hilary Spurling |
Christopher Hampton | Meryl Streep |
Presented by Meryl Streep 2/24/84, NY |
VII. 1984-85
WOMEN IN ARMS
PERMISSION FROM CHILDREN
MRS. GAUGUIN
NEVER IN MY LIFETIME *
TOUCH AND GO
MOONYA
WHEN I WAS A GIRL I USED TO SCREAM AND SHOUT †
EXECUTION OF JUSTICE
WRENS
GOLDEN GIRLS
TEA IN A CHINA CUP
UNDER STATEMENTS
JUDGES
Beryl Bainbridge | John Guare |
Robert Brustein | Benedict Nightingale |
Colleen Dewhurst | Jules Wright |
Presented by Peggy Ashcroft 2/25/85, London |
VIII. 1985-86
NO MERCY
OURSELVES ALONE *
THE CONDUCT OF LIFE
CAMILLE
TEA
A SHAYNA MAIDEL
COMING APART
TALK OF THE DEVIL †
WINDHAWK!
NIEDECKER
AMID THE STANDING CORN
JUDGES
Gordon Davidson | John Peter |
Jane Howell | Maureen Stapleton |
Julian Mitchell | George White |
Presented by Janet Suzman 2/24/86, London |
IX. 1986-87
WHILE OLDER MEN SPEAK
MRS. VERSHININ
HOW TO SAY GOODBYE *
BLESSÉ
QUEER FOLK
A NARROW BED *
ETTA JENKS
FIVE IN THE KILLING ZONE
BODY CELL
ROOSTERS
FUGUE †
JUDGES
Sarah Pia Anderson | Jane Lapotaire |
Francis King | Maria Tucci |
Kenneth Koch | Linda Winer |
Presented by Marsha Norman 2/23/87, NY |
X.1987-88
THATCHER'S WOMEN
SERIOUS MONEY *
SOUTHERN COMFORTS
WHEREABOUTS UNKNOWN
SAINT FLORENCE †
ABINGDON SQUARE
RECLAIMED
THE LUCKY SPOT
DREAMS OF SAN FRANCISCO
THREE WAYS HOME
LOVE ON THE PLASTIC
JUDGES
Arvin Brown | Stanley Kauffmann |
David Hare | Anna Massey |
Julie Harris | Claire Tomalin |
Presented by Anna Massey 2/22/88, London |
XI. 1988-89
STARTING MONDAY
THE STONES CRY OUT
PLAYING WITH FIRE
RAPING THE GOLD
A KIND OF MADNESS
MA ROSE
KINGFISH
FOR DEAR LIFE
THE HEIDI CHRONICLES *
OUR COUNTRY'S GOOD †
ANGELA
SELF-PORTRAIT
JUDGES
Michael Attenborough | Fidelis Morgan |
Michael Coveney | Edith Oliver |
Jon Jory | Jessica Tandy |
Presented by Jessica Tandy 2/27/89, NY |
XII. 1989-90
DAYTRIPS
THE COW JUMPED OVER THE MOON
CHRISTCHILD
¿DE DONDE?
KEEPING TOM NICE *
THE LADIES OF THE CAMELLIAS
WARRIOR
OLYMPE AND THE EXECUTIONER
INFINITY'S HOUSE
THE GEOGRAPHY OF LUCK
A HERO'S WELCOME †
SHAKIN' THE MESS OUTTA MISERY
JUDGES
Claire Bloom | Elliot Norton |
Zelda Fichandler | Juliet Stevenson |
John Gross | Nicholas Wright |
Presented by Juliet Stevenson 2/19/90, London |