* = Winner † = Special Commendation

XXIII. 2000-01

QUEUEING FOR EVEREST

Judith Adams

NO. 11 (BLUE and WHITE)

Alexandra Cunningham

CONVICTION

Eve Ensler

LEAVING WATERMAINE

Nancy Ewing

FURTHER THAN THE FURTHEST THING †

Zinnie Harris

36 VIEWS †

Naomi Iizuka

HUMBLE BOY *

Charlotte Jones

THE THREE BIRDS †

Joanna Laurens

HER MOTHER AND BARTOK

Meredith Oakes

BE AGGRESSIVE

Annie Weisman

ANTIGONE

Sarah Woods

 

JUDGES

Simon Russell Beale Lyn Gardner
Richard Christiansen Caro Newling
Robert Falls Paula Vogel
Presented by Simon Russell Beale 2/25/01, London

XXIV. 2001-02

THE BOGUS WOMAN

Kay Adshead

RIVER ON FIRE

Rukhsana Ahmad

99 HISTORIES

Julia Cho

THE BEARD OF AVON

Amy Freed

U.S. DRAG *

Gina Gionfriddo

OUR BOY †

Julia Jordan

A MAP OF DOUBT AND RESCUE *

Susan Miller

THE COLOSSUS OF RHODES

Carey Perloff

MAYHEM

Kelly Stuart

THE STORY

Tracey Scott Wilson

 

JUDGES

Glenn Close Philip Franks
Michael Colgan Brigid Larmour
Christopher Durang Molly Smith
Presented by Glenn Close 2/11/02, NY

XXV. 2002-03

UNSPOKEN PRAYERS

Claudia Allen

THREE WOMEN AND A PIANO TUNER

Helen Cooper

THE LUCKY ONES

Charlotte Eilenberg

HANNAH AND MARTIN

Kate Fodor

BORN BAD

Debbie Tucker Green

ORANGE LEMON EGG CANARY

Rinne Groff

FROZEN †

Bryony Lavery

COVER SHOT

Anne Ludlum

WHEN GRACE COMES IN

Heather McDonald

YELLOWMAN *

Dael Orlandersmith

OMNIUM GATHERUM

Theresa Rebeck and

Alexandra Gersten

HABITAT

Judith Thompson

 

JUDGES

Ellen Burstyn Felix Cross
Tony Kushner Carole Rothman
Peter Eyre Sue Higginson
Presented by Gregory Boyd, 2/24/03, Houston

XXVI. 2003-04

JUMP/CUT

Neena Beber

THE COLLECTIVE

Jean Betts

MERCY

Lin Coghlan

MIDWINTER

Zinnie Harris

THE LOVE SONG OF ROBERT J. OPPENHEIMER

Carson Kreitzer

LIVING OUT

Lisa Loomer

27

Abi Morgan

ARIADNE'S THREAD

Ann Noble

THE SUGAR SYNDROME

Lucy Prebble

THE CLEAN HOUSE *

Sarah Ruhl

AFTER MRS ROCHESTER

Polly Teale

MARIELA IN THE DESERT

Karen Zacarias

 

JUDGES

Mike Bradwell Blair Brown
Jim Houghton Charles Isherwood
Janet McTeer Samuel West
Presented by Blair Brown, 2/23/04, New York

XXVII. 2004-05

ROSEMARY AND I

Lesley Ayvasian

BEHZTI (DISHONOUR) *

Gurpreet Kaur Bhatti

THE SWEETEST SWING IN BASEBALL

Rebecca Gilman

TRYING

Joanna McClelland Glass

LAST EASTER

Bryony Lavery

THE NIGHT SEASON

Rebecca Lenkiewicz

CRADLE OF MAN

Melanie Marnich

SINCE AFRICA

Mia McCullough

HOW LOVE IS SPELT †

Chloe Moss

NINE PARTS OF DESIRE †

Heather Raffo

HARBOUR

Katherine Thomson

MY ANDY

Patricia Wettig

 

JUDGES

Stockard Channing Corin Redgrave
Sara Garonzik Carole Woddis
Paulette Randall Matt Wolf
Presented by Paulette Randall, 3/07/05, London

XXVIII. 2005-06

BITES

Kay Adshead

WILD EAST

April De Angelis

MAMMALS *

Amelia Bullmore

LIVING ROOM IN AFRICA

Bathsheba Doran

CURRENT NOBODY

Melissa James Gibson

STONING MARY

Debbie Tucker Green

POMEGRANATE

Linda Marshall Griffiths

RIDICULOUS FRAUD

Beth Henley

THE SUGAR WIFE *

Elizabeth Kuti

TOUGH TITTY

Oni Faida Lampley

MODERN HOUSE

Kira Obolensky

 

JUDGES

Jack Bradley Lindsay Duncan
Blair Brown Tim Sanford
Anne Cattaneo Erica Whyman
Presented by Lindsay Duncan 2/24/06, London

XXIX. 2006-07

LEAVES *

Lucy Caldwell

DEAD CITY *

Sheila Callaghan

THE PIANO TEACHER

Julia Cho

RUST

Katie Douglas

O GO MY MAN *

Stella Feehily

ONE THING I LIKE TO SAY IS

Amy Fox

DARK YELLOW

Julia Jordan

'BOT

C. Michèle Kaplan

COMFORT ME WITH APPLES

Nell Leyshon

THE WAR NEXT DOOR

Tamsin Oglesby

PUMPGIRL *

Abbie Spallen

THE GIVEN

Francine Volpe

* No 1st prize awarded; four top finalists given $4000 each

 

JUDGES

Jill Clayburgh John Guare
Oskar Eustis Alastair Macauley
Deborah Findlay Anna Mackmin
Presented by Marsha Norman 2/26/07, NY

XXX. 2007-08

BLACK CROWS

Linda Brogan

GIRLS AND DOLLS †

Lisa McGee

BOATS ON A RIVER

Julie Marie Myatt

GOD'S EAR †

Jenny Schwartz

HARDBALL

Victoria Stewart

PALACE OF THE END *

Judith Thompson

STICK FLY

Lydia Diamond

STOCKHOLM

Bryony Lavery

STRANGERS, BABIES

Linda McLean

THAT FACE †

Polly Stenham

 

JUDGES

Gordon Edelstein Francis Matthews
Edie Falco Janet McTeer
Thelma Holt Sarah Ruhl
Presented by Gregory Boyd, 3/10/08, Houston

XXXI. 2008-09

FREE OUTGOING

Anapuma Chandrasekhar

HAPPY NOW? †

Lucinda Coxon

WHAT ONCE WE FELT

Ann Marie Healy

INANA

Michele Lowe

OLIVER!

Elizabeth Meriwether

THIS WIDE NIGHT *

Chloë Moss

RUINED

Lynn Nottage

THE ALMOND AND THE SEAHORSE

Kaite O'Reilly

ON THE ROCKS

Amy Rosenthal

TEN TINY TOES

Esther Wilson

 

JUDGES

Edward Albee Peter Gill
Jenny Jules Emily Mann
Genista McIntosh Sigourney Weaver
Presented by Sigourney Weaver, 2/25/09, London

XXXII. 2009-10

THE ALIENS

Annie Baker

THE LANGUAGE ARCHIVE *

Julia Cho

THIS

Melissa James Gibson

IT FELT EMPTY WHEN THE HEART WENT AT FIRST BUT IT IS ALRIGHT NOW

Lucy Kirkwood

THE SHIPMENT

Young Jean Lee

THE NATURE OF LOVE

Rebecca Lenkiewicz

EAST OF BERLIN

Hannah Moscovitch

THE SWALLOWING DARK

Lizzie Nunnery

ENRON

Lucy Prebble

STRANDLINE

Abbie Spallen

 

JUDGES

Hope Davis Todd London
Doug Hughes Indhu Rubasingham
Mark Lawson Fiona Shaw
Presented by Doug Hughes, 3/3/10, NY